Ercall Wood Academy

Empower | Respect | Aspire

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Richard Gummery Principal
Miss Karen Athawes Vice Principal
Mrs Lisa Fraser Vice Principal
Mr Darren Andrews Assitant Principal
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Designated Child Protection Lead 
Mr Ryan McCluskey Assistant Principal
Mr Alex Raeside Assistant Principal
Art Teaching Staff
 
Ms G Hayman Subject Leader
Mrs R King Art Teacher
Ms C Foster Art Teacher
Mrs E Summers TA
     
 
English Teaching Staff
 
Miss S Morris Subject Leader
Miss H Evans Assistant Subject Leader
Mr B Singh Lead Practitioner
Miss A Brodie English Teacher
Miss Z Arif English Teacher (Maternity)
Mr A Di Cesare English Teacher
Mr I Breeze English Teacher
Mr B Wright English Teacher
Mrs R Nathan English Teacher
Miss D Gray English Teacher
Mrs J Heath TA
Mrs D Brown TA
     
 
MFL Teaching Staff
 
Mrs S Bastow Subject Leader
Miss C Dymond MFL Teacher
Mrs S Marston-Jones MFL Teacher
     
 
Team 627
 
Mrs Z Ballard Team 627 Teacher
Mrs J Wood TA
     
 
Physical Education Teaching Staff
 
Mr W Smithson Subject Leader
Mr C Torr PE Teacher
Mrs S Morris PE Teacher
Mrs M Hasenauer PE Teacher
Mr R Hickman PE Teacher
Miss J Cheshire TA
     
 
Learning Support Staff
 
Mrs A Weaving SENCo
Mrs  J Leese Assistant SENCo/ Des. Safeguarding Professional
Mrs C Lane TA
Mrs C McLafferty TA
Mrs H Edwards TA
Mrs J Ilsley HLTA
Miss J Stock TA
Mr J Turley TA
Mrs K Drake TA
Mrs M Braden TA
Mrs T Walters TA (Maternity)
     
 
Technology / ICT Teaching Staff
 
Mr D Newton Subject Leader
Mrs J Taylor Assistant Subject Leader
Mrs L Jones D&T Teacher
Mrs R King D&T Teacher
Ms C Foster D&T Teacher
Mrs A Weaving ICT Teacher
Mr D Andrews Business Studies
Mr P Garnett Computer Science
Mrs C Hopkinson Computer Science
Mrs E Hajdasz TA
Mr A Ventress TA
     
 
Humanities Teaching Staff
 
Ms A Burgum Subject Leader
Miss L Rickerby Geography Teacher
Mrs C Evans Head of History
Mr R Hatch History Teacher
Ms S Dyson History Teacher
Mrs M Jennings Head of RE
Mr C Syson RE Teacher
Mr R McCluskey Geography Teacher
Miss K Athawes History Teacher
Miss N Darrell TA
Mrs J Flegg TA
     
 
Maths Teaching Staff
 
Miss S Jones Subject Leader
Mr M Moseley Assistant Subject Leader / KS3 Lead
Ms L Woodhall Maths Teacher / KS4 Lead
Mrs M Lewis Maths Teacher
Mrs R Morley Addison Maths Teacher
Mr S Pritchard Maths Teacher
Mr T Hart-Mould Maths Teacher
Mrs L Williams Maths Teacher
Mrs J Thompson HLTA
Mrs F Leviston TA
Miss S McGibbon TA
     
 
Science Teaching Staff
 
Mr N Pollock Subject Leader
Mrs F Keohane Assistant Subject Leader
Mr A Raeside Science Teacher
Miss K Smith Science Teacher
Mr J Rounsley Science Teacher
Mrs C McPhee Science Teacher
Mrs L Fraser Science Teacher
Ms  L Moore Science Teacher
Miss G Fisher Science Teacher
Mr M Davies Science Teacher
Mrs R Iqbal  TA
Mrs J Seed TA
     
 
Performing Arts Teaching Staff
Mrs A Bowater Subject Leader (Performing Arts)
Mr R Sayce Subject Leader (Music)
Miss L Edwards Dance Teacher
     
     
Pastoral Staff
 
Ms A Brodie KS3 Leader
Mrs R Morley-Addison KS4 Leader
Mrs K Rutter Student Support Manager y7
Mrs C Stevens Student Support Manager y8
Mrs L Kelly Student Support Manager y9
Ms J Jones Student Support Manager y10
Mrs D McCabe Student Support Manager y11
Mrs A Murray Pastoral Administrator
Mrs J Cartwright Attendance Officer
Mr S Will Education Welfare Officer
Miss L Moore Looked after Children / Des. Child Protection Assistant
Mr J Dale-Jensen ARC KS4 Lead
Miss A Warrington ARC KS3 Lead / Transition
     
     
Admin Staff
 
Mrs R Moore Operations Manager
Mrs T Hoof Senior Administrator
Mrs T Bates Senior Administrator
Mrs P Roden Senior Administrator
Miss A Goodall PA to Headteacher / Finance Assistant
Mr M Shadab Data Manager
Mrs S Poole Receptionist
Mrs S Sherry  Resources
Mrs K Meiklejohn Careers Leader
     
 
Technical Staff
 
Mr B Williams T&W ICT Technician
Mr M Cooke ICT Technician
Mrs H Strickland DT Technician
Mrs L Sylvester Lead Science Technician
Mrs J Windsor Senior Science Technician
Mr J Hoof Site Manager
Mr S Jarema Assistant Site Manager
Mr L Jackson D&T/Art Technician
     
 
Lunch Time Supervisors
 
Mrs C Forrester LTS
Mrs P Heinemann LTS
Mrs T Davies LTS
Mrs  C Braddick LTS
Mrs  J Price LTS
Miss E Williams LTS
Mrs  H Defoe LTS
Mrs  K Whittaker LTS
Mrs  P Bezer LTS